Core College

Students Privacy Statement

 

Who we are

We are the Core College Company Limited, a company registered in the Republic of Ireland under the number 519526 at the Irish School of Herbal Medicine, the Old Rectory, 25 Coote street, Portlaoise, Co Laois, R32YX82, trading under the name Core College (“Core College”, “we”, “us”, "our"). We are an educational and herbal medicine establishment providing consultations to the members of the public in our Herbal Clinic in Portlaoise (“Clinic”).

We respects your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement will inform you as to what data in relation to you we may collect and use in connection with your attending a course in the Core College, and tell you about your privacy rights.

Core College is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about our use of your personal data please contact us at +353 57 8682567.

 

Personal Data that we collect about you

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed, i.e. anonymous data.

If you decide to enroll into one of our courses we will collect, use and store the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data including your name and date of birth.
  • Contact Data including your home address, email address and telephone number.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Core College website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your photograph.
  • Course Related Data includes the date you start the course, dates of any course breaks you may take, your assignments, your submissions on the on-line student forum, reflective reports of your learning in the Clinic, Clinic attendance dates, your exam results and any other data in relation to your studying with us.

 

Special Categories of Personal Data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide to us your personal data

If you fail to provide to us any of the categories of personal data listed above, we may not be able to provide our educational services to you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have requested from us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
 

 

How we collect your personal data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Transaction, Financial and Course Related Data by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply to be enrolled in a course;
    • provide us with your username, password and a photograph to enable us to create your student account on our website;
    • participate in a course related activities on-line or on-site;
    • attend the Clinic to complete required clinical training hours;
    • communicate with the Core College’s tutors or administrators;
    • contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.
     

 

How we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful purpose and have more than one lawful basis for processing.

 

Type of data

Purpose of use 

Lawful basis for processing 

Identity Data and Contact Data To register your as a new student Performance of our contract with you
  To contact you in relation to your course Performance of our contract with you
  To manage our relationship with you, e.g. notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy Performance of our contract with you
  To satisfy legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements Compliance with our legal obligation
  To process your payment for our products and services Our legitimate interests (to collect payment for our products/services).
  To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you Our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).
Financial Data To process your payment for our products and services Performance of our contract with you
  Collect and recover money owed to us Our legitimate interests (to collect payment for our products/services).
Transaction Data  To process your payment for our products and services Our legitimate interests (to collect payment for our products/services).
  To satisfy legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements Compliance with our legal obligation
Technical Data To administer and protect our business and the website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

Our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 
  To deliver relevant course content and materials to you Our legitimate interests (to provide the course content to the students, to develop the course and to grow our student base)
  To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
  To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you Our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
Profile Data To set up your student account required to enable you to access course materials, make submissions on the on-line student forum and participate in the course related activities on-line. Performance of our contract with you
Course Related Data To enable you to perform course related activities and assess your academic performance Performance of our contract with you

 

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact and Technical Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

 

Disclosures of your personal data

 

We will not share your personal data with anyone other than the persons listed below for the purposes specified above.

  • Tutors, administrators and accountants of the Core College;
  • Third-party service providers such as mail couriers or software providers;
  • State, government or regulatory bodies that control our compliance with the legislation.

Other students of the Core College will see your name and your photograph when communicating on the Core College’s on-line student forum.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our students, tutors, administrators, accountants and the third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

 

International transfers

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Data security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those Core College’s tutors, administrators and accountants, and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long will we retain your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for the duration of your relationship with us and for such period of time thereafter as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations or where we are expressly allowed to do so by law.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Right to Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Right to Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Right to Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Right to Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at +353 57 8682567. 

 

No fee usually required.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

Complaints

 

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at please contact us at +353 57 8682567. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/ or you can call the Data Protection Commission at 353 (0)761 1048000.

 

Updates

 

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change the statement in any material way, a notice will be posted on our website https://corecollege.com along with the updated Privacy Statement.

 

 

Team

 

Helen BegadonHelen Begadon MH Ir PG Cert (Ed)

Helen Begadon, is the founder of The Irish School of Herbal Medicine and also the Course Director. She has been practising Herbal Medicine since the early 1980’s. She is clinical supervisor at the School's clinic. She also works in Ireland, and the USA treating race horses with herbs and Iridology and is completing her Masters in On-line Education. She is also secretary of The Irish Association of Master and Medical Herbalists.

 


   

David ChristopherDavid Christopher BA MH AGH

David Christopher, received his degree from Brigham Young University and his Masters from The School of Natural Healing in the USA. The School, of which he is currently Director was founded in 1953 by his father Dr John R. Christopher, the most renowned American herbalist of the twentieth century. Following in this tradition David presents seminars and lectures throughout the USA and Europe, and has published widely on herbal medicine.

 


 

Fionualla O'NeillDr. Fionnuala O’Neill PhD

Dr. Fionnuala O’Neill, is an Plant Scientist and Ecologist whose special area of interest is the preservation of the natural woodlands and grasslands of Ireland. She is module leader and author of the Botany and Plant Chemistry modules on the Herbal Medicine programme and organises field trips for plant identification in various natural environments where she has an opportunity to communicate her passion for plants to the students.

 


  

Mary AllenDr. Mary Allen PhD

Mary Allen obtained her MSocSc.(SW) and CQSW in University College Dublin and worked as a Senior Medical Social Worker and Deputy Head of Department in St. James Hospital Dublin. Since 2002 she has been on the staff of the School of Applied Social Science in University College Dublin, where she is currently a lecturer in Social Work and Director of the MSocSc(SW) programme. Mary designs the Practitioner Research modules for the School.

 


 

Brian ClementDr. Brian Clement PhD

Dr. Brian Clement, is a prolific author and Director of the Hippocrates Health Institute in Florida USA in which he has been working for almost forty years. The centre claims huge success in the treatment of serious illness using living food programmes, and wheatgrass therapy. Brian has lectured in over 25 countries around the globe. Brian is the inspiration behind the School's nutrition programme.

 


  

Stephen GascoigneDr. Stephen Gascoigne MB ChB C.Ac Dip. CHM

Dr. Stephen Gascoigne, qualified in medicine in the UK in 1976, worked in hospital and general practice for over six years and during this time became interested in holistic healing. He also trained in Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine in Shanghai and London and is the author of among others a book on the subject of a holistic perspective on clinical medicine. Stephen is module leader and author of the Clinical Sciences modules on the Herbal Medicine programme.

 


 

Jenny DunneJenny Dunne MH Ir

Jenny Dunne has been working with the Irish School of Herbal Medicine for more than ten years. She is the Clinic Manager and a tutor. She also has a background in art teaching and is a mother of three. Jenny's interest is in family herbalism and in helping families to adopt a healthy lifestyle. 

  


 

Sharron BoydMargaret O'Brien BSc PhD MH I

Margaret is a practising Master Herbalist and a graduate of the Irish School of Herbal Medicine. She loves the herbs and plants of the Irish countryside and likes to educate people about them. Margaret also has a great interest in the history and tradition of Irish Herbal Medicine. She is a tutor on the Herbal Medicine Practitioner Course and a member of the Irish Association of Master Medical Herbalists.

 


 

David JudahDavid Judah MH Ir

David Judah, is a Master Herbalist and also clinical supervisor and Course Coordinator at the School. David graduated as a Yoga Instructor with the Sivananda Institute, India. He also teaches the Reflexology programme at the School. He is currently secretary of The Irish Institute of Iridologists.

 


 

Patricia HuntPatricia Hunt MH Ir RGN

Patricia Hunt, is a former nurse and currently a busy practitioner of Herbal Medicine, Iridology and Colonic Therapy. She also uses the Bowen Technique in her practice. Patricia is known for her passion for herbs especially those readily available in the countryside where she practices. She contributes to the Human Sciences modules on many of the courses taught at the School.

 


  

Breda PhelanBreda Phelan MA

Breda Phelan works as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist and Visual Child Psychotherapist in the Child and Adolescent Department of the midlands HSE. She has been in practice for fifteen years. Breda is also a graduate of the Herbal Medicine programme with the school. She is module leader and author of the Therapeutic Relationships and Skills module on the Herbal Medicine programme.

 


 

Anny O'NeillAnny O’Neill BSc (Hon) HDip (Ed) RGN

Anny O’Neill has been a nurse in intensive care nursing for some years in Ireland and Australia. Anny has also taught Anatomy and Physiology for nurses in Brighton University in the UK. She is a graduate of the School and currently runs a practice as a Master Herbalist. She is module leader of the Human Sciences modules on many of the courses taught at the School.

 


 

Ciara MurphyCiara Murphy RGN MH Ir

Ciara Murphy is a Registered Nurse, Master Herbalist, Iridologist, Reflexologist and Colon Hydrotherapist. She is a graduate of the Herbal Medicine programme at the school. Ciara who also worked in Australia as a nurse currently runs a very busy practice as a herbalist in Blackrock, County Dublin. She is module leader and author of the Pathophysiology module on the Herbal Medicine programme.

 


 
 

Veronica O'ReillyVeronica O'Reilly

Veronica O’Reilly, raw gourmet chef is involved in delivery of the School’s Living Food Instructor programme. Chef for over 20 years for the Servants of Love Community and raw chef for 8 years. Veronica trained under Chad Sarno, and has worked in various Raw Food Restaurants in USA including Julaino’s, Raw Soul, Au Lac etc. She has also trained in HACCP and Food Hygiene. She has appeared on Nationwide and various radio shows. Veronica is author of Raw cookbook’ Raw in a Cold Climate’ and ‘Raw in a Cold Climate’ DVD.

 


 

 

Contact

The Old Rectory

25 Coote Street

Potrlaoise, County Laois

Ireland

Telephone: +353 57 8682567

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Clinic

Consultations

The clinic offers two forms of consultation:

 

1. Private Consultation - consultation with a qualified herbalist. We have three qualified herbalists employed at the clinic. The consultation is in private with the herbalist. However an assistant will initially ask the patient some question by way of record keeping but is not involved in the actual consultation.

A private consultation costs €60 and takes an hour. Herbs are charged separately and cost approximately €70 for a month supply. This can vary slightly depending on the herbs needed. Patients usually attend the clinic about once a month for three to five months but this too can vary depending on their health situation.

 

2. Group Consultation - as we also have a College of Herbal Medicine we offer appointments which are similar to the private consultation but differ in that there will be three to five students observing the consultation. The actual consultation is carried out by a qualified herbalist assisted by a senior student. They are all mature adults so it is very respectful environment and patient confidentially is central.

There is no charge for the consultation but if the patient wishes to have herbs prescribed the herbs are charged seperately. The consultation takes just over an hour.

 


  

Directions to the Clinic

The clinic is located on the Mountmellick Road (25 Coote Street). If coming from Portlaoise town, go on to the Mountmellick Road and drive under the railway bridge (small stone bridge). We are located about 30 yards on, on the left hand side. The building is a tall grey Georgian building with a red door, black railings and steps leading to the door. There is a sign on the wall beside the door. You will also find us on Google Maps for clear directions.

 

Parking

There is parking outside the building but it is often full. Alternatively you can park in the Heritage Hotel which is paid parking. If walking from the Heritage Hotel take a right at the door and then the first right again. You will walk under the railway bridge mentioned before. It is a short walk to the clinic.

 

The Old Rectory

25 Coote Street

Potrlaoise, County Laois

Ireland

Telephone: +353 57 8682567

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Clinic

About Us

We've Pursued the Same Goal Since the Beginning

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim. Donec pede justo, fringilla vel, aliquet nec, vulputate eget, arcu. In enim justo, rhoncus ut, imperdiet a, venenatis vitae, justo.

Latest News

History

We Have a Long and Successful History

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim. Donec pede justo, fringilla vel, aliquet nec, vulputate eget, arcu. In enim justo, rhoncus ut, imperdiet a, venenatis vitae, justo. Nullam dictum felis eu pede mollis pretium. Integer tincidunt. Cras dapibus. Vivamus elementum semper nisi. Aenean vulputate. In enim justo, rhoncus ut, imperdiet a, venenatis vitae, justo.
  • 1990

    Since

  • 250+

    Employees

  • 1500+

    Buildings

  • Take a Time Out

  • Room for Creativity

  • Relaxed Communication Environment

  • Time to Relax

  • Free Coffee & Drinks

Our Offices

Our Work Areas Have Been Designed for High Productivity

Meet Our Team

Main Services

A Wide Range of Architectural Services

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Consulting

01

  • Structure
  • Management
  • Profitability
  • Strategy

Architecture

02

  • Civil
  • Commercial
  • Education
  • Medical

Interior Design

03

  • Planning
  • Material
  • Furnishing
  • Lightning Design
People

An International Team Takes Care of the Architectural Designs

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam voluptua. At vero eos et accusam et justo duo dolores et ea rebum. Stet clita kasd gubergren.

Meet Our Team

Awards

Thanks to Our Excellent Architects, We Received Many Awards

  • Library of Alexandria, Egypt
    Aga Khan Award for Architecture

    2018

  • Wilson University, USA
    AIA Gold Medal – Education Building of the Year

    2018

  • Yard. Group
    International Architecture Awards - Client of the Year

    2018

  • Central Bank of Switzerland
    Property Excellence Awards – Design Category

    2018

  • Stripe Office Building, Malmø
    AIA Architecture Awards Best Large Project

    2018

  • Blue Business Associates
    Architectural Practice of the Year

    2018

  • Elephant Office Building, NY
    RAMA Award - Best Office Building

    2017

  • Ambertech Headquarter, Oslo
    Commercial Project of the Year Construction Industry

    2017

Like what you see?

Close

Hit the buttons on the left to follow us, you won't regret it...

0
Shares